Conservatives retain their control over Cherwell District Council

Elections
Elections

Results have been returned today (Friday) for the district, town and parish council elections across Banburyshire which took place yesterday (Thursday).

Seventeen of Cherwell District Council’s 50 seats were up for election including Caversfield which is holding a by-election after Jon O’Neill resigned from his position in March.

Ahead of yesterday’s election Cherwell had 39 Conservative councillors, seven Labour, two Liberal Democrats, one Independent and one vacant seat.

Only one seat changed hands with the Conservatives taking Kidlington North from the Liberal Democrats.

The results for each ward are listed below:

AMBROSDEN & CHESTERTON - CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Dickie Bird (UKIP) 352; Christopher Howells (Lab) 412; Lynn Pratt (Con) 1240 - ELECTED: Lynn Pratt (Con).

BANBURY EASINGTON - CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Hannah Banfield (Lab) 997; Janice Johnson (Lib Dem) 254; Naomi Kanetsuka (Green) 284; Nigel Morris (Con) 2115; Paul Tucker (UKIP) 624 ELECTED: Nigel Morris (Con)

BANBURY GRIMSBURY & CASTLE - LABOUR HOLD: Kenneth Ashworth (Lib Dem) 230; Jack Barton (Green) 330; Andrew Beere (Lab) 1533; Tony Mepham (Con) 1460; Tina Wren (UKIP) 623 - ELECTED: Andrew Beere (Lab)

BANBURY HARDWICK - CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Andrew Aris (Green) 217; Anthony Burns (Lib Dem) 228; Mary Evans Young (Lab) 851; Laura Potter (UKIP) 734; Nicholas Turner (Con) 1661 - ELECTED - Nicholas Turner (Con)

BANBURY RUSCOTE - LABOUR HOLD: Mark Cherry (Lab) 1339; Christopher Manley (Green) 201; Andrew McHugh (Con) 858; Jason Williams (UKIP) 639 - ELECTED: Mark Cherry (Lab)

BICESTER EAST - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Steve Sargeant (Lab) 992; Rose Stratford (Con) 1705 - ELECTED Rose Stratford (Con).

BICESTER NORTH - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - John Haywood (Green) 261; Melanie Magee (Con) 1757; Jim Tucker (UKIP) 605; Steve Uttley (Lab) 577 - ELECTED - Melanie Magee (Con) 1757

BICESTER SOUTH - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Nick Cotter (Indp) 766; Marcus English (Lab) 439; Graham Newell (Green) 165; James Porter (Con) 1181 - ELECTED - James Porter (Con)

BICESTER TOWN - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Alan Bickley (UKIP) 368; Sarah Haydon (Lab) 613; Mary Lynch (Indp) 139; Ian Middleton (Green) 214; Richard Mould (Con) 989 - ELECTED - Richard Mould (Con)

BICESTER WEST - INDEPENDENT HOLD - Jim French (Con) 1070; Sylvia Mavis (Lab) 521; Bob Massingham (UKIP) 443; Les Sibley (Indp) 1490; Suzanne Williams (Green) 154 - ELECTED Les Sibley (Indp).

CAVERSFIELD (BY-ELECTION) - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Ian Corkin (Con) 996; Roland Higgs (Lab) 390 - ELECTED - Ian Corkin (Con) 996

CROPREDY - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Ken Atack (Con) 1022; Derek Evans (Lab) 236; Shaun Greenslade-Hibbert (Green) 179; Markus Wise (UKIP) 237 - ELECTED - Ken Atack (Con) 1022

HOOK NORTON - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Colin Clark (Green) 133; Peter Davis (Lib Dem) 118; Ray Jelf (Con) 1056; Perran Moon (Lab) 306 - ELECTED - Ray Jelf (Con)

KIDLINGTON NORTH - CONSERVATIVE GAIN - Lee Harrison (UKIP) 324; Paul Mackilligin (Green) 184; Sandra Rhodes (Con) 1136; Alaric Rose (Lib Dem) 859; John Stansby (Lab) 387 - ELECTED - Sandra Rhodes (Con)

KIDLINGTON SOUTH - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Joseph Claxton (Lib dem) 901; Alan Harris (UKIP) 562; Neil Prestidge (Con) 1855; Chris Robins (Lab) 800; Rita White (Green) 265 - ELECTED - Neil Prestidge (Con)

The ASTONS AND HEYFORDS - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Sara Corr (UKIP) 361; Mike Kerford Byrnes (Con) 1598; Annette Murphy (Lab) 369; Jenny Tamblyn (Green) 401 - ELECTED - Mike Kerford Byrnes (Con)

YARNTON GOSFORD AND WATER EATON - CONSERVATIVE HOLD - Catharine Arakelian (LAB) 471; Sue Beuzeval (Lib Dem) 488; Michael Gibbard (Con) 1729; Fiona Mawson (Green) 278 ELECTED - Michael Gibbard (Con).