Delvalle treble shoots Reserves to top spot

Nigel Jenkins scored for Brackley Sports reserves
Nigel Jenkins scored for Brackley Sports reserves
0
Have your say

FOOTBALL: Brackley Sports Reserves swept to the top of the North Bucks Intermediate Division with a 4-1 home win over basement side AFC Santander last Saturday.

Jamie Delvalle grabbed a hat-trick, with Nigel Jenkins the other scorer. Santander held Sports to 1-1 at half time but afterwards the hosts sealed victory with three goals.

Longtime leaders Great Horwood were in Berks & Bucks Cup Junior Cup third round cup action at home to Luddershall United, winning 3-1. Dixon, Rumble and Sirrett fired home.

Mid-table Syresham went down 2-1 at home to Denbigh Hall Sports & Social, while third-placed Bow Brickhill were 4-2 winners at MK Titans Reserves.

In the Premier Division, basement side Buckingham Town Reserves gained a welcome 4-4 draw against fellow strugglers MK Titans.

Third-placed Potterspury lost a thriller 4-3 at home to Great Linford, Watson hitting a brace and Kelly also netting for Potterspury.

New leaders Southcott Village RA won 2-0 at Yardley Gobion and have a one-point lead over Thornborough Athletic, who edged Wolverton Town 3-2 to move into second spot. Kelsaw, Davis and Lightfoot were Athletic’s hit men.

Fifth-placed Grendon Rangers lost 3-0 at Loughton Manor, while sixth-placed Brackley Sports drew 2-2 at Stewkley, Till and Hall the home scorers.

In Division One, leaders Stoke Hammond Wanderers Reserves won 2-0 at Charlton & District.

City Colts Reserves ran out 4-0 winners at Marsh Gibbon Reserves in Division Two.

Fixtures: Saturday December 3, 2pm kick-off: Premier Division: Buckingham Town Reserves v Yardley Gobion, Great Linford v Deanshanger Athletic, Silverstone v MK Wanderers Reserves, Southcott RA v MK Titans, Thornborough Athletic v Potterspury, Wolverton Town v Loughton Manor.

Intermediate Division: AFC Santander v Olney Town, Bow Brickhill v Celtic MK, Brackley Sports Reserves v MK Churches, City Colts v Steeple Claydon, JM United v Syresham.

Division One: Bletchley Bridge v Grendon Rangers Reserves, Charlton v Bow Brickhill Reserves, Marsh Gibbon v Stewkley Reserves, Stoke Hammond Wanderers Reserves v Twyford United, Syresham Reserves v Southcott RA Reserves, Westbury v Woughton.

Division Two: Hanslope Reserves v Wing Village, MK Wanderers A v City Colts Reserves, Real Padbury v Silverstone Reserves, Steeple Claydon Reserves v Wolverton Town Reserves, Buckingham University v Marsh Gibbon Reserves,

Wicken Sports Reserves v Great Horwood Reserves, Yardley Gobion Reserves v Great Linford Reserves.

Interdivisional Trophy first round, 1.30pm: Denbigh Hall S & SC v Brackley Sports.

Interdivisional Trophy second round,1.30pm: Great Horwood v Stoke Hammond Wanderers, Grendon Rangers v Hanslope.

Northants Area Cup third round 1.30pm: FC Higham v Deanshanger Athletic Reserves; Potterspury Reserves v Corby Quantum Print Vikings.

Oving Cup, 1.30pm : Haddenham v Stewkley.