Horwood crash out but Athletic progress

editorial image
0
Have your say

NORTH Bucks & District Premier Division league leaders Great Horwood have been knocked out of the Premier Division Trophy by Grendon Rangers at the first hurdle.

Alex Emery’s 89th minute strike was the only goal to send Horwood crashing out.

There was much better news for Thornborough Athletic however, as they beat MK Titans 5-0.

Despite fielding an under-strength side, Neal Kidwell’s side cruised into the second round with a brace from Al Hoggart and a goal each for Tom Kelsall, Ben Watts and Kev Molloy.

In the Interdivsional Trophy, both Brackley Sports and Yardley Gobion crashed out in the preliminary round after defeats to Bow Brickhill and Statonbury Social Elite respectively.

Meanwhile, in the league, Great Horwood, who were in cup action, lost top spot to City Colts, who thrashed Great Linford 6-1.

Silverstone remain in trouble after losing 5-3 to Stewkley despite goals from D Freeman (2) and Vint. Loughton Manor are up to third in the table courtesy of a 5-3 away win at Southcott Village.

A full list of results are below:

Intermediate Division: AFC Santander 2 Grendon Rangers Reserves 0; Buckingham Town Reserves 4 (Shepherd, J Delvalle, Dawson, Watts) Hanslope 2; Denbigh Hall Sports & Social 0 City Colts Reserves 3; Woburn Sands Wonderers 6 Wolverton Town Reserves 1.

Division One: Cage Athletic 6 Great Linford Reserves 4; Charlton & District 1 (C Thompson) Wicken Sports Reserves 1; Deanshanger Athletic Reserves 0 Marsh Gibbon 4; Padbury Village 0 University of Buckingham 1 (W. McPhee); Stewkley Reserves 2 Stoke Hammond 3; Woughton 1 Bow Brickhill Reserves 3.

Division Two: Great Horwood Reserves 1 (N Hore) Steeple Claydon 1; Hanslope Reserves 1 Westbury 0; Marsh Gibbon Reserves 1 Comet MK 5; MK Wanderers A 6 Padbury Village Reserves 0; Scot 6 Wing Village 3; Twyford United 3 (S Reem, C Dickens, A Carr) Silverstone Reserves 3; Yardley Gobion Reserves 7 (Dyson 3, Owens 2, Simons, Thompson) St George’s 1.

Northamptonshire FA Lower Junior Cup second round: Bugbrooke St Michael Reserves 6 Deanshanger 2; Ringstead Rangers 5 Potterspury Reserves 3; Syresham 2 Great Doddington 1 (AET); Wicken Sports 1 Northampton Exiles 6; Wollaston Victoria 9 Brackley Sports 4.

Dunton Reserves 1 Southcott Village Reserves 3 AET.