North Bucks League round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

Great Horwood went back top of the North Bucks & District Premier Division after a 3-1 win away to bottom side Yardley Gobion.

On a difficult pitch, Horwood started well and opened the scoring through Adam Dixon after being set up by Will Moffat.

The visitors were dominating as again Moffat created a goal when he found Andy Brunning, who lobbed the home goalkeeper from the edge of the area.

Both teams continued to push in the final moments of the half before Horwood effectively killed the match off with a third goal scored by a Brunning back heel.

In a tighter second half, Yardley came out fighting and scored the only goal of the half.

But Horwood saw out the remainder of the match to go back top ahead of a testing encounter this weekend when they travel to fellow title-chasers Grendon Rangers.

Full North Bucks League results:

Premier Division: Grendon Rangers 2-1 Loughton Manor; Yardley Gobion 1-3 Great Horwood.

Intermediate Division: AFC Santander 1-2 Hanslope; Deanshanger Athletic 0-3 Syresham; Potterspury Reserves 5-1 Grendon Rangers Reserves.

Division One: Padbury Village 2-3 Bow Brickhill Reserves; Stoke Hammond 0-3 Charlton & District.

Division Two: Hanslope Reserves 4-2 Yardley Gobion Reserves; Steeple Claydon 1-3 Scot Youth; Twyford United 2-0 Marsh Gibbon Reserves; Wing Village 12-0 Padbury Village Reserves.

Interdivisional Trophy first round: Buckingham Town Reserves 4-0 Westbury; Marsh Gibbon 4-2 Stantonbury Social Elite; Stewkley 5-1 University of Buckingham; Woughton 1-9 Comet MK.

Premier Division

Team PLD GD PTS

Potterspury 16 +21 36

Great Horwood 16 +20 36

Loughton Manor 18 +23 34

City Colts 15 +21 27

Grendon Rangers 13 +16 26

Stewkley 17 +8 25

Thornborough 16 +4 23

Brackley Sports 18 +5 22

Great Linford 19 -16 22

MK Titans 17 -45 16

Southcott Village RA 17 -15 15

Silverstone 12 -5 13

Yardley Gobion 16 -37 4

Intermediate Division

Team PLD GD PTS

Woburn Sands 17 +37 42

Buckingham Town Res 16 +27 38

Wicken Sports 16 +25 32

Bow Brickhill 10 +30 27

AFC Santander 12 +8 20

Hanslope 15 -13 20

Grendon Rangers Res 16 -15 20

City Colts Res 15 -1 19

Brackley Sports Res 17 -5 19

Syresham 13 +4 17

Potterspury Res 16 -21 14

Denbigh Sports & Social 16 -21 14

Deanshanger Athletic 16 -24 10

Wolverton Town Res 15 -31 8

Division One

Team PLD GD PTS

Bow Brickhill Res 17 +46 51

Charlton & District 17 +18 31

Southcott Village Res 15 +18 30

Stoke Hammond 15 +10 27

Olney 14 +8 25

Marsh Gibbon 13 +6 21

Great Linford Res 18 -13 21

Padbury Village 15 +4 19

Uni of Buckingham 12 -7 19

Woughton 14 -9 17

Stewkley Res 16 -31 16

Syresham Res 16 +6 14

Wicken Sports Res 15 -9 14

Cage Athletic 14 -20 10

Deanshanger Ath Res 15 -27 9

Division Two

Team PLD GD PTS

Scot Youth 17 +44 43

Great Horwood Res 19 +21 43

Comet MK 14 +47 40

Stantonbury Social Elite 15 +22 34

Steeple Claydon 17 +17 32

MK Wanderers 15 +28 31

Wing Village Res 17 +27 28

Twyford United 16 +5 27

Hanslope Res 20 -14 22

Yardley Gobion Res 18 -13 17

Westbury 18 -39 14

Marsh Gibbon Res 19 -31 13

St George’s 14 -11 11

Silverstone Res 17 -22 9

Padbury Village Res 20 -81 4