Bicester athletics stars shine

editorial image
0
Have your say

BICESTER Athletics Club competed in the first Oxfordshire League Competition of the season last Sunday.

Despite the wet conditions and having a depleted team, the club performed well with U17 Edward Burgess one of the stand out performers after running a superb 13.8 secs in the 100m hurdles to finish first.

He also ran a Grade 4 time of 11.7 secs in the 100m flat-race.

Antony Tracoshas produced a fine display in the U17 throwing events to come first in the Discus and third in the Shot.

The ever-improving Tom Gould ran a strong race to take second place in the U15 Boys 1500m as U13 duo Lewys Jones and Jake Cherry finished third in the Javelin and Shot respectively.

Another strong performer of the day was U13 Girl Rhiannon Penfold - she took second in the Long Jump and third in both the 100m and 200m with a Grade 4 performance time of 30.74 secs.

Fellow U13 Elen Holt won in the B string Long Jump competition on her debut in the age group.

Jess Cherry had a good day for the U15 Girls as she took third places in the A string Long Jump and Shot competitions, with Lauren Page taking first in the B string Long Jump competition and second place in the 300m.

Emily Benfield scored valuable points for the U17 Ladies with second place in the Long Jump and third in the 100m.

The impressive performances kept coming with Orla Welby wrapping up second in the B string 200m and third in the discuss.

The U9 Girls also produced outstanding performances as Amelia Cox and Millie Couzens shone with individual first and second places respectively.

Team mate Erin McDonnell finished fifth on her debut to help the girls sit in first place overall.

Not to be outdone, the U9 Boys quartet of Ellis Griffiths-Brown, Freddie Taylor, Tommy Wright and Sam Shellabear performed well as a team to also sit at the top of the league standings.

In the U11 Girls competition, Holly Griffiths-Brown, second, and Molly Acton, fourth, performed excellently in the individual standings.

With backup from Lauren Garside and Lucy Stowell, they currently occupy second place overall in the team competition.

Tom Couzens did not let the rain get in the way of some impressive performances in the U11 Boys category as he took second place in the individual standings.

William Sims, William tyrrell and Daniel Evans helped lead the team to second place in the league.