Complete Bicester AC round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

Bicester Athletics Club’s juniors once again excelled to break several league records at the final Sportshall athletics fixture held at Bicester Leisure Centre.

The U11 boys were one of the highlights as they broke three league records to win the overall league title.

The first record of the day was the obstacle relay team of Williams Sims, JJ Welham, Thomas Kavanagh and Hayden Durrant before Tom Couzens ran an exceptional three laps to set a new record while Joe Liddicot, Sims, Josiah Edwards-Giraud and Couzens broke the 4x1 lap relay record.

Those efforts plus strong performances from Archie Scott and Ellis Griffiths-Brown saw the U11 boys take maximum points from the day with Couzens winning the gold and Edwards-Giraud the bronze.

The U11 girls also impressed to take the overall title with Holly Griffiths-Brown winning the individual gold after she broke the record in the three-lap race before helping the 4x1 lap relay team to victory alongside Molly Acton, Lucy Stowell and Lauren Garside.

Team mates Mollie Bird, Millie Couzens, Amy Gould, Holly Hunter, Tomoka Moore and Maisie Silvester also performed well to take first place on the day.

The excellent performances by both U11 teams led to a stunning first place in the combined plate category, winning by a massive 140 points.

Meanwhile, Fergus Jones led the way for the U13 boys to win the four-lap race while Lewys Jones, Judahne Medley, Owen Acton, Harvey Attrill and Ben West also contributed towards an excellent points score to finish the league in second overall.

In the U13 girls age group, Olivia Stock broke the league record which had stood for 10 years with an excellent 58cm vertical jump with Alice Daniel jumping 55cm to equal the old record.

Stock also teamed up with Rhiannon Penfold to take victory in the closely fought two-lap races. Cerys Cherry, Orlaith Lyford and Yolanda Martin added further valuable points in their events to take overall second with gold medals collected by Stock and Daniel in the individual competition.

The excellent performances by the U13 boys and girls took them to victory in the combined category to beat a strong Banbury team by just nine points.

Connor Wilce took first place in the standing long jump for the U15 boys while Zak Wilce was second in the speed bounce and third place in the standing triple jump. Alex Jack and Tom Gould finished second and third respectively in the four-lap races to help the boys to a brilliant overall first place.

Not to be outdone, the sole representative in the U15 girls, Frances Goss, was victorious in the standing long jump and third in the speed bounce,

Also at the club, there was an excellent turnout at the winter presentation evening to celebrate a fine season of cross country and sportshall athletics.

On a good evening for the Gould family, Richard and Emma – who manage the cross country team – have presided over a superb year with record turnouts for training and races having seen 112 children attend one session compared to barely double figures turning up when they first took over.

Once again Bicester AC organised the highly successful Bicester primary schools cross country championships held in October which attracted over 500 competitors. Many of these runners went on to feature in the North Oxon partnership cross country race.

As for the individual awards, Amy Gould picked up the best female performer of the season, beating off stiff competition from Maisie Silvester and Molly Action, after her best ever cross country season that saw her as Bicester’s only medalist in the Oxon Cross Country Championships.

Silvester had the consolation of scooping the best performance for an U11 for her excellent second placing in the Culham leg of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League.

Tom Gould completed the family double to win best boy performer. He was the highest placed Bicester finisher in the Oxford Mail individual standings while he was also triumphant at the Andy Reading 10k.

Elsewhere, Lucy Stowell was named the club’s most improved performer of the season following a staggering leap from start to finish in the Oxford Mail League – climbing 28 places over the season to finish 15th.

Freddie Taylor won the boy’s Club Member Trophy while Ellie Lauria and Erin Higgibotton were joint winners of the girls’ award.

Finally, a record number of athletes collected gold certificates, which is Bicester’s version of the Shine Awards awarded to athletes who have excelled through the winter in training.