Fins looking up for young swimmers

editorial image
0
Have your say

YOUNGSTERS at Bicester Blue Fins Swimming Club produced an impressive display to take second in the Milton Keynes & District Junior Swimming League Division One, round two gala.

A team of 9-12 year old boys and girls travelled to Borehamwood and competed against Harrow, Windsor, Chalfont and Milton Keynes as they looked to improve on previous results.

Ella Littlewood, Alexandra Pluckrose, Maddy Powell and Lottie Wynne-Jones gave the club a perfect start with a first place in the U9 4x25m freestyle relay.

The boys – Tom Whitley, Chris Littleton, Cameron Digman and Zack Obied – also performed well to take second place in the same event.

Emily Allen, Eveena Shah, Lottie Wynne-Jones and Sophie Phillips were next up as they claimed third in the 4x25m medley relay before Matt Thornley, Alex Pryce, Freddie Ashley-Sparks and Lucas Davis were beaten into second for the boys race. 
Another second-place finish was picked up by the 11-year-old boys team of William Whitley, Ethan Cavill, Daniel Pilgrim and Oliver Inness in their 4x25M freestyle 
relay.

Following a strong showing in the relays, Bicester sat second and they continued to thrive with a storming start in the individual events.

Wynne-Jones secured a first place in the 25m freestyle while Littleton then snatched a joint-second in the boys race.

Inness produced an impressive swim to take second in the 50m backstroke, which was matched by Eloise Tagg in the 50m butterfly while Shah and Whitley both took second in the 25m breastroke.

A superb swim from Thornley then saw him record a first place in the 50m backstroke as Tansy Hammond and Cavill both finished third.

There was then another first for Blue Fins shortly after when Powell beat off strong competition in the 25m backstroke while Obied was second for the boys.

Bicester remained second after 25 events, but only by half a point from Harrow.

Wynne-Jones, who was competing up an age group, and Ashley-Sparks were then back in action as they both took second before William Whitely and Tagg finished third in their events.

The on-form Wynne-Jones returned to the water to take a storming first place in the 25m fly, which was repeated by Littleton and Thornley.

Littlewood then racked up another second before Davis and Chloe Wanless secured third-place finishes.

With just nine events to go, the scores remained tight as Bicester’s 9-year-old medley team grabbed a vital first place finish.

The boys then matched the girls’ events with another fine finish in first.

Goergina Zilvetti then helped the 11-year-old girls freestyle team to third while the boys were narrowly pushed into second.

The final and deciding race of the gala was the cannon freestyle relay consisting of four girls – Littlewood, Wynne-Jones, Pluckrose and Tagg – and four boys – Littleton, Davis, Whitley and Inness.

After a huge effort, the young stars secured overall second for Bicester as they finished on 196 points with Windsor top on 244 and Harrow third on 192.5.