Young Bicester athletes shine

editorial image

YOUNG athletes at Bicester Athletic Club excelled in the first match of the Oxfordshire Sportshall League season at Bicester Leisure Centre.

The U11 Girls got proceedings under way in the best possible fashion with Millie Couzens, Holly Griffths-Brown, Tomoka Moore and Molly Action setting a new league record in the relay.

Following that, Griffiths-Brown, Lauren Garside, Lucy Stowell and Isabelle Kinsella-Miles ran superbly to take first place in the one-lap races before Amy Gould, Acton, Stowell and Moore took another victory as did Couzens and Kinsella-Miles in the vertical jump.

Griffiths-Brown and Acton continued the winning streak in the three-lap races while team mates Maisie Silvester and Amelia Cox won the 4x1 lap relays to finish the match in first place overall.

The U11 boys also had an excellent match by finishing only one point shy of the maximum points available.

Tom Couzens, William Sims, Hayden Durrant and William Tyrrell took top spot in the one lap races with the quartet of Ellis Griffiths-Brown, Callum Kidd, Durrant and Tyrrell securing first in the speedbounce – matched by Durrant and Griffiths-Brown in the vertical jump.

Couzens and Sims ran superbly to dominate the three-lap races, and also took first in the chest push before Edward Jolliffe and Cameron Stock were victorious.

Alice Daniel and Rhiannon Penfold took a stunning victory in the U13 girls standing triple jump.

The obstacle relay quartet of Jennie Proctor, Erin Higginbottom, Elen Holt and Orlaith Lyford gained a valuable second place – matched by Penfold, Proctor and Olivia Stock in their events.

In the field events, Stock, Daniel, Holt and Lyford came second in the vertical jump and shot putt.

Superb performances from Fergus Jones and Ben West saw them triumph in the four-lap races for the U13 boys. Victory was also secured in the shot putt by Jake Cherry and Owen Acton while Jones, Cherry and Adam Hunter finished second

The boys then won the 4x2 lap relay to finish the match in second place.

Not to be outdone, the U15 team put in some excellent performances with Jess Cherry taking first place in the standing long jump and second in the shot putt.

Elsewhere, Lauren Page took third in the vertical jump as the girls finished fourth overall.

In the boys competition, Connor Wilce secured victory in the standing long jump while Zak Wilce and Alex Jack racked up second place finishes and Tom Gould came third to lead the U15 boys to first place overall.