Thornborough sweep to victory over Sports

Darrenn Sirrett scored for Great Horwood
Darrenn Sirrett scored for Great Horwood

FOOTBALL: Premier Division title contenders Thornborough Athletic continued their good run of form with a 2-1 home win over Brackley Sports in the North Bucks & District League.

Davies and Parker netted for fifth-placed Athletic, who are three points off the top spot with a game in hand.

Potterspury still lead the table by one point, but had their limitations exposed at second-placed MK Wanderers Reserves, losing 6-0, Maxwell and Whitchley grabbing braces.Fifth-placed Grendon Rangers are also in the title race following a 3-2 win at Yardley Gobion, two own goals causing Yardley’s defeat.

Strugglers MK Titans lost 4-1 at Silverstone, Bliss and Richardson grabbing braces apiece for the hosts.

In the Intermediate Division, Brackley Sports Reserves bounced back to form with a 3-2 home win over Hanslope, Delvalle, Wyatt and Gardner the scorers.

Steeple Claydon were 2-0 home winners over AFC Santander, Harrington and Brigdon the scorers.

In Division One, third-placed Grendon Rangers Reserves drew 1-1 at basement side Westbury, Emery the Rangers scorer.While Marsh Gibbon trounced Southcott Village Reserves 4-0, Haywood and Salmon netting braces apiece.

Stewkley Reserves lost 6-3 at home to second-placed Bow Brickhill Reserves. Syresham Reserves enjoyed a 2-0 win at Bletchley Bridge, Archer firing home for Syresham plus an own goal.

In Division Two, leaders City Colts Reserves lost 3-2 at home against Great Linford Reserves, while Buckingham University continued their march upwards with a 4-1 home success over MK Wanderers A, Whitecross, McPhee, Dixon and Ibk the University scorers.

Real Padbury slipped 3-2 at home to Great Horwood Reserves, Wood and Moreton netting for Padbury. Wicken Sports Reserves gained a 2-0 home win over Silverstone Reserves but basement side Marsh Gibbon Reserves were trounced 7-3 at Wolverton Town Reserves.

In the Premier Division Knockout Trophy first round, Stewkley hammered Buckingham Town Reserves 10-1 away, while Deanshanger Athletic slumped 4-1 at Loughton Manor. Wolverton Town won 4-3 on penalties at Great Linford after it was 3-3 after extra time. syresham were 2-1 home winners over JM United, Silva and Adams the scorers. Wicken Sports lost 6-3 at Bow Brickhill.

Great Horwood edged Denbigh Hall Sports & Social 4-3 in the Intermediate Division Knockout Trophy first round, Archer, Dixon, Sirrett and Brunning the Horwood scorers.

Twyford United lost 6-0 at Stoke Hammond Wanderers Reserves in the Division One Knockout Trophy, while Potterspury Reserves beat Woughton 4-1 and Charlton & District edged Deanshanger Athletic Reserves 2-1, Kennedy netting for Charlton and an own goal adding to the tally.

In the Division Two Knockout Trophy, Wing Village hammered Steeple Claydon Reserves 11-1 at home, while Yardley Gobion Reserves went down 3-2 at Hanslope Reserves.

FIXTURES

Saturday November 19 (2pm)

Premier Division: Buckingham Town Reserves v MK Wanderers Reserves, MK Titans v Wolverton Town, Southcott RA v Loughton Manor, Thornborough Athletic v Yardley Gobion.

Intermediate Division: Denbigh Hall S. & SC v Bow Brickhill, hanslope v MK Titans Reserves, JM United v MK Churches, Olney Town v Great Horwood, Stoke Hammond Wanderers v Brackley Sports Reserves.

Division One: Bow Brickhill Reserves v Stoke Hammond Wanderers Reserves, Marsh Gibbon v Grendon Rangers Reserves, Potterspury Reserves v Bletchley Bridge, Syresham Reserves v Deanshanger Athletic Reserves, Twyford United v Woughton, Westbury v Charlton.

Division Two: Steeple Claydon Reserves v Hanslope Reserves, wing Village v Yardley Gobion Reserves, Wolverton Town Reserves v Wicken Sports Reserves.

Interdivisional Trophy first round, 1.30pm: AFC Santander v Steeple Claydon, Celtic MK v Stewkley, Great Linford v City Colts, Wicken Sports v Syresham.

Premier Division Trophy first round, 1.30pm: Brackley Sports v Potterspury.

Division One Trophy first round, 1.30pm: Stewkley Reserves v Southcott RA Reserves.

Division Two Trophy first round, 1.30pm: City Colts Reserves v Real Padbury, Great Horwood Reserves v Marsh Gibbon Reserves, Silverstone Reserves v MK Wanderers A, Buckingham University v Great Linford Reserves.

Northants Junior Cup third round, 1.30pm: Deanshanger Athletic v Welford Victoria.